CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H89236

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of three weft knit fabrics from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style 91S05 1X1 Rib, is a weft knit fabric with a rib knit construction. It is composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton and has been manufactured on a circular knitting machine. Dyed a single uniform color, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. It weighs 250 g/m2. Style 91S15 1X1 Rib with Peach, is a weft knit dyed fabric of rib knit construction. It is composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester and has been lightly brushed on one side. Weighing 240 g/m2, this circular knit product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Style 91S04 Polyester Cotton Interlock, is a weft knit dyed fabric of interlock knit construction. It is composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. Weighing 200 g/m2, this circular knit product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the rib knit fabric designated as style 91S05 will be 6006.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, dyed, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rib knit fabric designated as style 91S15 will be 6006.22.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, dyed, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the interlock knit fabric designated as style 91S04 will be 6006.32.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, dyed, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable in subheadings 6006.32.0080, 6006.22.9080 and 6006.32.0040 which are product of Taiwan are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division